Welcome to
Fresh Student Living Accomodation
 

The Awards

The Laurels and Purples are the University of London’s annual end of term awards given to those students who have had an outstanding year with their Student Central club or society. The awards recognize those individuals who have achieved the highest possible results or been of exceptional service to their fellow students and the university.

The awards recognize such achievements as winning medals in national competition and selection for international duty, exceptional leadership and development of existing activities, and faithful and committed service to the university over a prolonged period of time.

These awards are about students of the University of London recognizing the achievements of their peers and celebrating their success as part of vibrant, energetic and diverse community.

Nominations

Though criteria for nominations differs slightly based on each award the aim of the Purples and Laurels is to give students the opportunity to nominate their contemporaries and publicly acknowledge the manner in which the efforts of said individuals have enriched their time at Student Central.

Once nominations have opened they can be submitted to the Activities Development Officer for consideration by the Laurels and Purples Committees who come together to decide if the nominations meet the correct criteria.

All nominations must include a citation describing the reasons for nomination, this should include as much detail as possible and should be taken as an opportunity to show your appreciation of the individual’s achievements and how they have improved your time at Student Central.

More details about how to nominate can be found here

Laurels Nominations

Purples Nominations

 

The Ceremony

This year we are hosting a combined ceremony for sports clubs (Purples) and all club and society activities (Laurels) which will be held in the University of London Senate House in the prestigious surroundings of the Beveridge and Macmillan Halls. The event comprises a drinks reception followed by a three course meal, an after dinner speech from a guest speaker and presentation of the awards themselves. There will also be an 'after show' party 'til late in Student Central.  We encourage all students nominated to attend as it is a memorable evening.

 

Noteable recipients:

Tim Foster- British Rower Olympic Medals: 1 gold, 1 bronze

William Fox-Pitt – English Equestrian Olympic Medals: 1 silver

Glyn Barnett – British international Rifleman Commonwealth Games: 1 gold

Frances Houghton – British Rower Olympic Medals: 1 silver

Robert Thompson – England and Great Britain Hockey capped over 150 times and member of Olympic squad

 

Life Members and Distinguished Persons awards:

Václav Havel - Czech writer and philosopher,

Neil Kinnock - Labour party MP from 1970-1995

Tony Benn - Labour MP and cabinet minister

Aung San Suu Kyi - Burmese opposition politician and chair of the National League for Democracy

Ken Livingstone - Labour MP and 2 times Mayor of London

Winnie Mandela - South African activist and politician

Most Rev Desmond Tutu - Social rights activist and retired Archbishop of Cape Town.